From Passion to Payday

New businesses: where the competition is coming from

By industry, September 2026

534,947 applications in all (seasonally adjusted), +4.4% on a year earlier.

IndustryApplicationsOn a yearShareLikely to hire
Media and software13,806+49.2%2.6%11.5%
Manufacturing8,114+30.3%1.5%31.3%
Professional services78,937+20.3%14.8%21.3%
Wholesale9,997+17.1%1.9%22.9%
Cleaning, landscaping and admin services38,030+16.0%7.1%12.9%
Education and tutoring8,554+14.1%1.6%12.9%
Transportation and delivery34,792+13.1%6.5%14.8%
Finance and insurance20,548+9.7%3.8%29.4%
Construction and trades48,078+9.1%9.0%50.5%
Fitness, arts and recreation15,180+8.0%2.8%10.6%
Mining569+6.2%0.1%18.6%
Farming, forestry and fishing3,892+6.0%0.7%14.0%
Repair, salons and personal services42,149+5.2%7.9%12.3%
Health care and childcare32,198+2.6%6.0%67.2%
Utilities540-1.8%0.1%9.6%
Restaurants, cafes and lodging26,600-2.3%5.0%100.0%
Real estate and rentals23,857-5.0%4.5%8.5%
Retail and online stores110,048-13.6%20.6%19.2%

By state, last four weeks to week 39 of 2026

StateApplicationsSame weeks last yearChange
1. Missouri12,8309,140+40.4%
2. Utah7,3305,920+23.8%
3. Oklahoma4,6804,140+13.0%
4. Connecticut3,9803,640+9.3%
5. New Jersey13,06012,100+7.9%
6. Idaho2,7902,590+7.7%
7. Arkansas3,1602,950+7.1%
8. Indiana7,0706,620+6.8%
9. California43,45041,560+4.5%
10. Maryland7,6107,290+4.4%
11. Wyoming6,1505,920+3.9%
12. Massachusetts5,9705,750+3.8%
13. Oregon4,4404,330+2.5%
14. Colorado10,67010,620+0.5%
15. Montana2,5402,580-1.6%
16. Pennsylvania11,80012,070-2.2%
17. Mississippi4,2804,380-2.3%
18. Georgia18,54019,100-2.9%
19. Alabama5,6305,810-3.1%
20. Kentucky5,1805,380-3.7%
21. Virginia10,45010,880-4.0%
22. Washington8,2608,640-4.4%
23. New Mexico3,6203,830-5.5%
24. New York21,56022,890-5.8%
25. Ohio12,46013,330-6.5%
26. Iowa2,7202,910-6.5%
27. Louisiana5,7006,120-6.9%
28. Illinois13,56014,710-7.8%
29. Michigan11,15012,120-8.0%
30. Delaware4,1904,560-8.1%
31. Minnesota5,8506,390-8.5%
32. Florida45,32049,770-8.9%
33. South Carolina7,1007,890-10.0%
34. Kansas3,0203,370-10.4%
35. Arizona11,04012,330-10.5%
36. Texas40,45045,780-11.6%
37. North Carolina13,93016,310-14.6%
38. Wisconsin5,2306,290-16.9%
39. Nebraska1,7002,050-17.1%
40. Tennessee7,8409,510-17.6%
41. Hawaii1,2001,550-22.6%
42. Nevada4,1005,420-24.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics (monthly, seasonally adjusted; weekly by state, not adjusted). States with fewer than 1,500 applications in the comparison weeks are left out. Updated 2026-10-27.